1. PSNs Defined
[…] This Article provides the definitional traits of a provider service network (“PSN”) under Florida law along with some key regulatory and transactional considerations related to PSNs.
1. PSNs Defined
A PSN is defined under Fla. Stat. § 409.962.1 The key definitional trait of a PSN is its ownership by a health care provider. There is a further categorical distinction between “prepaid” and “fee-for-service” PSNs, as described in Fla. Stat. § 409.968,2 with “prepaid plans” defined as “a managed care plan that is licensed or certified as a risk-bearing entity, or qualified pursuant to s. 409.912(1), in the state [of Florida] and is paid a prospective per-member, per-month payment by the agency.” Section 409.912(1)3 provides further context, stating in relevant part that “a provider service network which is reimbursed by the [Agency for Health Care Administration] on a prepaid basis shall be exempt from parts I and III of chapter 541 [which are those portions of Florida’s Insurance Code that apply to Health Care Service Organizations].”
Under Florida’s Insurance Code, certified, prepaid, PSNs are within the scope of Fla.