OSHA Update—OSHA Issues Final Rule Regarding Retaliation Claims under the Affordable Care Act
[…] Within 20 days of the employer’s receipt of such notice, the employer and employee may submit written statements with evidence to support their respective positions and/or otherwise request a meeting with OSHA to outline their positions. 29 C.F.R. § 1984.104(b). During its investigation, OSHA will generally protect the confidentiality of those individuals (other than the complaining employee) providing information on a confidential basis but will otherwise require the parties to serve copies of their submissions to each other throughout the investigation. 29 C.F.R. §§ 1984.104(c), (d).
OSHA clarifies that whistleblower complaints will be dismissed unless the employee makes “prima facie showing that a protected activity was a contributing factor in the adverse action alleged in the complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1984.104(e)(1) (emphasis added). This appears to be a low burden because the agency will deem the employee’s burden met where the employee “alleges the existence of facts and either direct or circumstantial evidence” to “give rise to an inference that the [employer] knew or suspected that the employee engaged in protected activity and that the protected activity was a contributing factor in the adverse action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1984.104(e)(3). Under the new rule, a close temporal proximity between the protected activity and adverse action, or even an adverse action “at the first opportunity available to” the employer after the protected activity, will be sufficient to meet the employee’s burden. Id.