Texas Legislature Passes Bill Creating Specialized Business Trial Courts: 12 Things You Need To Know Now
[…] HB 19 provides that “[t]he business court has civil jurisdiction concurrent with district courts in an action seeking injunctive relief or a declaratory judgment under Chapter 37, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, involving a dispute based on a claim within the court’s jurisdiction under Subsection (b), (c), or (d)” (discussed in Item 4 of this client alert). H.B. 19, 88th Leg. Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2023) (proposed Tex. Gov’t Code § 25A.004(e)). The bill also provides that for the matters over which the courts have statutory jurisdiction, “business court[s have] the powers provided to district courts by Chapter 24, including the power to: (1) issue writs of injunction, mandamus, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, and supersedeas; and (2) grant any relief that may be granted by a district court. Id.</a>; (proposed Tex. Gov’t Code § 25A.004(a)).
7. Subject to certain exceptions, the courts created under HB 19 have supplemental jurisdiction, but only if agreed to by the parties and the judge. HB 19 provides that “[e]xcept as provided by Subsection (h), the business court has supplemental jurisdiction over any other claim related to a case or controversy within the court’s jurisdiction that forms part of the same case or controversy.” H.B. 19, 88th Leg. Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2023) (proposed Tex. Gov’t Code § 25A.004(f)). The exceptions in Section (h) are: “(1) a claim arising under Chapter 74, Civil Practice and Remedies Code [pertaining to medical liability]; (2) a claim in which a party seeks recovery of monetary damages for bodily injury or death; or (3) a claim of legal malpractice.” Id.</a>; (proposed Tex. Gov’t Code § 25A.004(h)). Note however that, “a claim within the business court’s supplemental jurisdiction may proceed in the business court only on the agreement of all parties to the claim and a judge of the division of the court before which the action is pending.” Id. Absent that agreement, “the claim [covered by the supplemental jurisdiction of the business court] may proceed in a court of original jurisdiction concurrently with any related claims proceeding in the business court.” Id.