Private Space Activity and the Advantages of U.S. Patents for Protecting Space Inventions
[…] Normally, for a patent of a particular jurisdiction to be infringed, the infringing product would need to be made, used, or sold within that jurisdiction. But what about inventions used in outer space? 35 U.S.C. § 105 provides a unique answer to this question: “[a]ny invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States [emphasis added].”
Impact
This statute means that if a claim requires manufacturing steps or actual use, infringement of a United States patent can still be shown if the invention is manufactured or used in space.