The Patent Term Extension Statute
[…] The length of a PTE award depends on how much time was spent under FDA review after the patent was issued. Current ANDA litigation involving Merck’s BRIDION® product asks which issue date is used when PTE is obtained for a reissued patent. Using the original issue date — as was done here — will maximize a PTE award, while using the reissued date could eviscerate PTE.
The Patent Term Extension Statute
The basic PTE provision is set forth in § 156(a), which provides in part:
(a) The term of a patent which claims a product, a method of using a product, or a method of manufacturing a product shall be extended in accordance with this section from the original expiration date of the patent, which shall include any patent term adjustment granted under section 154(b), if — …
(4) the product has been subject to a regulatory review period before its commercial marketing or use ….
The statutory language at issue in the BRIDION® case is found in § 156(c), which provides in part (emphasis added):
(c) The term of a patent eligible for extension under subsection (a) shall be extended by the time equal to the regulatory review period for the approved product which period occurs after the date the patent is issued, except that —
Usually “the date the patent is issued” is clear — and clearly printed on the face of the patent. The BRIDION® ANDA litigation raises the question of which date should be used for a reissued patent: the date the patent was first issued or the date the patent was reissued?
The Reissue Process