Texas Enacts Ban on COVID-19 Vaccine Workplace Mandates: Six Things Health Care Employers Need to Know Now
[…] SB 7 at new Health & Safety Code Sec. 81D.0035(2)(b). Establishing or enforcing such a policy by certain health care facilities, health care providers, and physicians will not be considered an adverse action. Id. at new Sec. 81D.0035(c). This exception applies to:
- health care facilities that are a “a provider of services, as defined by Section 1861, Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395x)” Id. at new Sec. 81D.0035(1);
- health care providers, as defined under Section 74.001(12) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Id. at new Sec. 81D.0035(2)(a); and
- physicians, as defined under Section 74.001(23) of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code. Id.