Texas Enacts Ban on COVID-19 Vaccine Workplace Mandates: Six Things Health Care Employers Need to Know Now
[…] (Id. at Sec. 4; https://lrl.texas.gov/sessions/specialsessions/index.cfm).
2. SB 7 applies to all private employers, and to all employees, contractors, or applicants. SB 7 was intended to be sweeping in its application, as such it applies to all private “employers,” which is defined in the new statute as “a person, other than a governmental entity, who employs one or more employees.” SB 7 at new Health & Safety Code Sec. 81D.001 (5) (emphasis added). Similarly, the new law is designed to protect “employee[s], contractor[s, and] applicant[s] for employment [or contract positions] . . .” Id. at new Sections 81D.002 & 81D.003, and defines a “contractor” as “a person who undertakes specific work for an employer in exchange for a benefit without submitting to the control of the employer over the manner, methods, or details of the work.” Id. at new Sec. 81D.001 (3).
3. SB 7 prohibits the adoption or enforcement of a mandate as well as the taking of an adverse action.