Texas Enacts Ban on COVID-19 Vaccine Workplace Mandates: Six Things Health Care Employers Need to Know Now
[…] Id. at new Sec. 81D.004(c).
5. SB 7 tasks the Texas Workforce Commission with receiving and investigating complaints. SB 7 allows employees, contractors, and applicants to file complaints with the Texas Workforce Commission, in a form and manner to be set out by the Commission. SB 7 at new Health & Safety Code Sec. 81D.004(a). The Commission shall investigate each complaint received “to determine whether the employer took an adverse action against the complainant because of the complainant’s refusal to be vaccinated against COVID-19.” Id. at new Sec. 81D.004(c).
6. SB 7 allows for an administrative penalty, injunctive relief, and the recovery of investigative costs.