Can a Voluntary Consumer Product Safety Commission Recall Short-Circuit Costly Class Action Litigation?
[…] Despite the plaintiffs disputing the recall’s adequacy, the district court granted Ford’s motion to dismiss on prudential mootness grounds.[11]
As these examples illustrate, voluntary recalls may offer manufacturers, distributors, and retailers an effective mechanism of mitigating the risk and potentially ending costly class action litigation.
[1] See Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act (CPSIA), 15 U.S.C. § 2064(b). As an initial matter, the CPSIA requires any manufacturer, importer, distributor, or retailer of a consumer product within the CPSC’s purview to inform the CPSC “immediately” upon the receipt of information that “reasonably supports the conclusion that such product:
(1) Fails to comply with an applicable consumer product safety rule or with a voluntary consumer product safety standard upon which the [CPSC] has relied under section 9;
(2) Fails to comply with any other rule, regulation, standard, or ban under [the CPSIA] or any other Act enforced by the [CPSC];
(3) Contains a defect which could create a substantial product hazard . . .; or
(4) Creates an unreasonable risk of serious injury or death.”
[2] See 16 C.F.R. §§ 1115.23—1115.29.
[3] See, e.g., Consumer Product Safety Commission, Learn About the Fast-Track Program,https://www.cpsc.gov/Business–Manufacturing/Recall-Guidance/CPSC-Fast-Track-Recall-Program (last visited June 4, 2024).
[4] TransUnion LLC v.